Home > Become a Notary > How to Become a North Carolina Notary
[…] The maximum allowable fees that a North Carolina notary public may charge for notarial acts are listed below:

  1. Acknowledgments - $5.00 per signature.
  2. Oaths or affirmations - $5.00 per signature.
  3. Verifications or proofs - $5.00 per signature.
  4. Oaths or affirmations without a signature - $5.00
  5. An electronic notarial act performed by an electronic notary - $10.00 per signature.

Note: “A notary shall not discriminatorily condition the fee for a notarial act on any attribute of the principal that would constitute unlawful discrimination” (GS §10B-30[b]). Notaries public may not charge a fee for mileage or travel when performing a notarial act. “A notary may not charge any fee for witnessing and affixing a notarial seal to an absentee ballot application or certificate under GS 163-231” (GS §10B-30[d]). “Notaries who charge for their notarial services shall conspicuously display in their places of business, or present to each principal outside their place of business, an English-language schedule of fees for notarial acts.