How to Become a Notary in Michigan
[…] Yes. All Michigan notary applicants are required to maintain a $10,000 notary bond for the duration of their notary term. The bond must be obtained and filed with the county clerk within ninety days before submitting an application for a notary public appointment.

A licensed attorney in good standing with the State Bar of Michigan is not required to file a surety bond with the county clerk; however, the state bar number must be included on the application for verification.

Do I need to order a notary stamp in Michigan?


A notary stamp in Michigan is optional. Section 55.287(2) of the Michigan Law of Notarial Acts states, “on each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public’s signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction all of the following in this format or in a similar format that conveys all of the same information”:

  • The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on the notary public commission.
  • The words “Notary Public, State of Michigan, County of ____________.”
  • The words “My commission expires___________.”