How to Become a Notary in Alaska
[…] The notary can also choose to end the current commission so that the commission number is no longer active and re-apply for a new notary commission.
Click here to order an Alaska notary stamp, complete notary package, and notary supplies from the American Association of Notaries.
How much can an Alaska notary public charge for performing notarial acts?
Alaska notaries public have discretion to set their own fees for their notarial services. However, Section 44.50.062(4) of the Alaska Statutes states, “A notary public may not charge a fee for a notarial act unless a fee schedule has been provided to the signer before the performance of the notarial act.” If a notary public intends to collect a fee for his or her notarial services, he or she must provide the document signer with a published fee schedule prior to the performance of the notarial act.
Is a notary journal required in Alaska?