Home > Become a Notary > How to Become an Alaska Notary
[…] To order an Alaska notary stamp, notary seal, complete notary package, and notary supplies please visit the American Association of Notaries website, or call 713-644-2299.

How much can an Alaska notary public charge for performing notarial acts?

The maximum fees a notary public may charge for notarial services have not been addressed in the Alaska Statutes. Nor has the Lieutenant Governor adopted regulations that set forth the notarial fees a notary public may charge for notarial services. The fees that Alaska notaries public may charge for notarial services are at their discretion. Section 44.50.062(4) of the Alaska Statutes states, “A notary public may not charge a fee for a notarial act unless a fee schedule has been provided to the signer before the performance of the notarial act.” If a notary public intends to collect a fee for his or her notarial services, he or she must provide the document signer with a published fee schedule prior to the performance of the notarial act.

Is a notary journal required in Alaska?

Yes.