How to Become a Notary in Alaska
[…] - A circular form not over two inches in diameter.
- A rectangular form not more than one inch in width by two and one-half inches in length.
Required Elements of a Notary Seal: A notary public’s official seal must be photographically reproducible when embossed, stamped, or printed on a document, and it must contain the following:
- The name of the notary public exactly as indicated on the notary public’s commission certificate.
- The words “Notary Public.”
- The words “State of Alaska.”
- Optional: “My commission expires (date).”
NOTE: Section 09.63.030(c) states, “If the document is sworn to or affirmed before a notary public of the state, the notary public shall affix on the document the:
- Notary public’s official signature and official seal.
- Date of expiration of the notary public’s commission.”
A notary embossed seal impression that is not photographically reproducible may be used in addition to, but not in place of, the seal impression or depiction required by Section 44.064(a).