Home > Become a Notary > How to Become an Alaska Notary
[…] 2. A rectangular form not more than one inch in width by two and one-half inches in length.
  3. An electronic form as authorized by regulations adopted by the Lieutenant Governor.

Required Elements: A notary public’s official seal must be photographically reproducible when embossed, stamped, or printed on a document, and it must contain the following:

  1. The name of the notary public exactly as indicated on the notary public’s commission certificate.
  2. The words “Notary Public”.
  3. The words “State of Alaska”.  
  4. Optional:  “My commission expires (date)”.

Section 09.63.030(c) states, “If the document is sworn to or affirmed before a notary public of the state, the notary public shall affix on the document the:

  • Notary public’s official signature and official seal.
  • Date of expiration of the notary public’s commission.”

An embossed seal impression that is not photographically reproducible may be used in addition to, but not in place of, the seal impression or depiction required by Section 44.064(a).