How to Become a Notary in West Virginia
[…] Moreover, the West Virginia Secretary of State established standards, guidelines, and practices for electronic notarizations by publishing rules in the West Virginia Code of State Rules, Title 153, Series 45 (Standards and Guidelines for Electronic Notarization).
West Virginia also enacted the Uniform Electronic Transaction Act (WVC §39A-1-1 through §39A-1-17), including the provision on notarization and acknowledgment, which authorizes electronic signatures used by West Virginia notaries public. Section 39A-1-11 states, “If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified or made under oath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.”
All the same rules, standards, practices, and regulations that apply to traditional paper notarizations apply to an electronically signed document, including, but not limited to, the requirement to personally appear before the notary public.