How to Become a Notary in Georgia
[…] - Take acknowledgments
- Administer oaths and affirmations
- Witness or attest signature or execution of deeds and other written instruments
- Take verifications upon oath or affirmation
- Certify copies of non-recordable documents
Can I perform electronic notarizations in Georgia?
Yes. The state of Georgia has not yet adopted statutes or regulations that establish rules, guidelines, standards, and procedures for electronic notarization. Nevertheless, Georgia has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, including the provision on notarization and acknowledgment (OCGA 10-12-1 through 10-12-20), which authorizes electronic signatures used by Georgia notaries. Section 10-12-11 states, “If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, such requirement shall be satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.” Moreover, Georgia adopted the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act (OCGA 44-2-35 through 44-2-39.2), which authorizes electronic signatures used by Georgia notaries.